Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Niro
SX Touring FWD
vs
2026 KIA Sportage
SX FWD

From $35,490 vs From $34,290

KIA Niro
KIA Niro
SX Touring FWD
From $35,490
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
SX FWD
From $34,290
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
139hp @ 5700
187hp @ 6100
Torque
195lb-ft
178lb-ft @ 4000
Fuel
49 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Towing
—
1653lbs
Engine
1.6 L/96ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the KIA Niro and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Niro delivers 139hp @ 5700 while the KIA Sportage produces 187hp @ 6100. On fuel, the Niro returns 49 mpg est. while the Sportage uses 29 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,490 for the Niro and $34,290 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA NiroSX Touring FWD 2026 - From $35,490
KIA SportageSX FWD 2026 - From $34,290
Performance
Power Output (hp)
139hp @ 5700
187hp @ 6100
Torque (lb-ft)
195lb-ft
178lb-ft @ 4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/96ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Gasoline
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
49 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
53 (Est)mpg
25 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
45 (Est)mpg
33 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
14.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174in
183.5in
Width (in)
71.9in
73.4in
Height (in)
60.8in
66.3in
Wheelbase (in)
107.1in
108.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3071lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1653lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Sportage
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Sportage
Fuel Economy
Niro
Value
Sportage
Practicality
Sportage
KIA Niro
+Better fuel economy (49 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
KIA Sportage
+Lower starting price ($34,290)
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Niro or Sportage?
The Niro gets 49 mpg est. and the Sportage gets 29 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Niro is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Niro or Sportage?
The Niro produces 139hp @ 5700 and 195lb-ft of torque while the Sportage delivers 187hp @ 6100 and 178lb-ft @ 4000 of torque. The Sportage is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Niro and Sportage?
The Niro starts from $35,490 and the Sportage from $34,290. The Sportage is cheaper by $1,200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Niro or Sportage?
The Niro has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Sportage can tow 1653lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Niro or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Niro Variants

All Niro Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor