Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Niro
LX FWD
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
SE S-AWC

From $27,090 vs From $36,145

KIA Niro
KIA Niro
LX FWD
From $27,090
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
SE S-AWC
From $36,145
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
139hp @ 5700
174hp @ 5000
Torque
195lb-ft
206lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
54 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
—
2000lbs
Engine
1.6 L/96ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the KIA Niro and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Niro delivers 139hp @ 5700 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Niro returns 54 mpg est. while the Outlander uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $27,090 for the Niro and $36,145 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA NiroLX FWD 2026 - From $27,090
Mitsubishi OutlanderSE S-AWC 2026 - From $36,145
Performance
Power Output (hp)
139hp @ 5700
174hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
195lb-ft
206lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/96ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
54 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
53 (Est)mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
54 (Est)mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
12gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174in
185.8in
Width (in)
71.9in
84.4in
Height (in)
60.8in
68.7in
Wheelbase (in)
107.1in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3071lbs
3962lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Outlander
Fuel Economy
Niro
Value
Niro
Practicality
Outlander
KIA Niro
+Better fuel economy (54 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($27,090)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Niro or Outlander?
The Niro gets 54 mpg est. and the Outlander gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Niro is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Niro or Outlander?
The Niro produces 139hp @ 5700 and 195lb-ft of torque while the Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Outlander is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Niro and Outlander?
The Niro starts from $27,090 and the Outlander from $36,145. The Niro is cheaper by $9,055 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Niro or Outlander?
The Niro has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Outlander can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Niro or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Niro Variants

All Niro Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor