Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Niro
EX FWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium AWD (Natl)

From $29,890 vs From $37,500

KIA Niro
KIA Niro
EX FWD
From $29,890
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium AWD (Natl)
From $37,500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
139hp @ 5700
236hp @ 6000
Torque
195lb-ft
172lb-ft
Fuel
54 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
—
3500lbs
Engine
1.6 L/96ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the KIA Niro and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Niro delivers 139hp @ 5700 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Niro returns 54 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $29,890 for the Niro and $37,500 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA NiroEX FWD 2026 - From $29,890
Toyota Rav4XLE Premium AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $37,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
139hp @ 5700
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
195lb-ft
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/96ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Hybrid
Transmission
Auto-Shift Manual w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
54 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
53 (Est)mpg
45 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
54 (Est)mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174in
181in
Width (in)
71.9in
73in
Height (in)
60.8in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
107.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3071lbs
3770lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Niro
Value
Niro
Practicality
Rav4
KIA Niro
+Better fuel economy (54 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($29,890)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Rav4
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (42 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Niro or Rav4?
The Niro gets 54 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Niro is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Niro or Rav4?
The Niro produces 139hp @ 5700 and 195lb-ft of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Niro and Rav4?
The Niro starts from $29,890 and the Rav4 from $37,500. The Niro is cheaper by $7,610 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Niro or Rav4?
The Niro has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Niro or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Niro Variants

All Niro Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor