Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jeep Wrangler
Willys 392 4 Door 4x4
vs
2026 MINI Cooper Countryman
S ALL4

From $69,995 vs From $38,900

Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
Willys 392 4 Door 4x4
From $69,995
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper Countryman
MINI Cooper Countryman
S ALL4
From $38,900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
470hp @ 6000
241hp @ 4500
Torque
470lb-ft @ 4300
295lb-ft @ 1500
Fuel
14 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
—
Engine
6.4 L/392ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Jeep Wrangler and the MINI Cooper Countryman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Jeep Wrangler delivers 470hp @ 6000 while the MINI Cooper Countryman produces 241hp @ 4500. On fuel, the Wrangler returns 14 mpg est. while the Cooper Countryman uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $69,995 for the Wrangler and $38,900 for the Cooper Countryman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jeep WranglerWillys 392 4 Door 4x4 2026 - From $69,995
MINI Cooper CountrymanS ALL4 2026 - From $38,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
470hp @ 6000
241hp @ 4500
Torque (lb-ft)
470lb-ft @ 4300
295lb-ft @ 1500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
6.4 L/392ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Auto-Shift Manual
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
14 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
24 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
16mpg
32 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.5gal
14.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
188.4in
174.9in
Width (in)
73.9in
72.6in
Height (in)
74.5in
65.2in
Wheelbase (in)
118.4in
106in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5268lbs
3777lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Wrangler
Fuel Economy
Cooper Countryman
Value
Cooper Countryman
Practicality
Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper Countryman
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($38,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Wrangler or Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler gets 14 mpg est. and the Cooper Countryman gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cooper Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Wrangler or Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler produces 470hp @ 6000 and 470lb-ft @ 4300 of torque while the Cooper Countryman delivers 241hp @ 4500 and 295lb-ft @ 1500 of torque. The Wrangler is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Wrangler and Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler starts from $69,995 and the Cooper Countryman from $38,900. The Cooper Countryman is cheaper by $31,095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Wrangler or Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Cooper Countryman can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Wrangler or the Cooper Countryman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

MINI Cooper Countryman Variants

All Cooper Countryman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor