Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jeep Wrangler
Willys 2 Door 4x4
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
SE FWD (Natl)

From $36,035 vs From $34,700

Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
Willys 2 Door 4x4
From $36,035
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
SE FWD (Natl)
From $34,700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
285hp @ 6400
226hp @ 6000
Torque
260lb-ft @ 4800
172lb-ft
Fuel
20 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
1750lbs
Engine
3.6 L/220ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Jeep Wrangler and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Jeep Wrangler delivers 285hp @ 6400 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Wrangler returns 20 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $36,035 for the Wrangler and $34,700 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jeep WranglerWillys 2 Door 4x4 2026 - From $36,035
Toyota Rav4SE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $34,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
285hp @ 6400
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
260lb-ft @ 4800
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.6 L/220ci
2.5 L/152ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Manual
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
166.8in
181in
Width (in)
73.9in
73in
Height (in)
73.6in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
96.8in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4012lbs
3616lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Wrangler
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
+Higher towing capacity (2000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($34,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Wrangler or Rav4?
The Wrangler gets 20 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Wrangler or Rav4?
The Wrangler produces 285hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 4800 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Wrangler is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Wrangler and Rav4?
The Wrangler starts from $36,035 and the Rav4 from $34,700. The Rav4 is cheaper by $1,335 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Wrangler or Rav4?
The Wrangler has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Wrangler or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor