Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jeep Wrangler
Sahara 4 Door 4x4
vs
2026 MINI Cooper Countryman
John Cooper Works ALL4

From $48,910 vs From $38,900

Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
Sahara 4 Door 4x4
From $48,910
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper Countryman
MINI Cooper Countryman
John Cooper Works ALL4
From $38,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
270hp @ 5250
312hp @ 5750
Torque
295lb-ft @ 3000
295lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
21 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
—
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Jeep Wrangler and the MINI Cooper Countryman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Jeep Wrangler delivers 270hp @ 5250 while the MINI Cooper Countryman produces 312hp @ 5750. On fuel, the Wrangler returns 21 mpg est. while the Cooper Countryman uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $48,910 for the Wrangler and $38,900 for the Cooper Countryman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jeep WranglerSahara 4 Door 4x4 2026 - From $48,910
MINI Cooper CountrymanJohn Cooper Works ALL4 2026 - From $38,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
270hp @ 5250
312hp @ 5750
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 3000
295lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
21 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20mpg
23 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
30 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.5gal
14.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
188.4in
175.1in
Width (in)
73.9in
72.6in
Height (in)
73.6in
63.7in
Wheelbase (in)
118.4in
106in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4481lbs
3836lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Cooper Countryman
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Cooper Countryman
Fuel Economy
Cooper Countryman
Value
Cooper Countryman
Practicality
Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (21 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper Countryman
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($38,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Wrangler or Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler gets 21 mpg est. and the Cooper Countryman gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cooper Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Wrangler or Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler produces 270hp @ 5250 and 295lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Cooper Countryman delivers 312hp @ 5750 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Cooper Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Wrangler and Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler starts from $48,910 and the Cooper Countryman from $38,900. The Cooper Countryman is cheaper by $10,010 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Wrangler or Cooper Countryman?
The Wrangler has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Cooper Countryman can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Wrangler or the Cooper Countryman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

MINI Cooper Countryman Variants

All Cooper Countryman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor