Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jeep Wrangler
Moab 392 4 Door 4x4
vs
2026 Nissan Murano
AWD SV

From $69,995 vs From $41,670

Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
Moab 392 4 Door 4x4
From $69,995
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan Murano
Nissan Murano
AWD SV
From $41,670
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
470hp @ 6000
241hp @ 5600
Torque
470lb-ft @ 4300
260lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
14 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
1500lbs
Engine
6.4 L/392ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Jeep Wrangler and the Nissan Murano is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Jeep Wrangler delivers 470hp @ 6000 while the Nissan Murano produces 241hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Wrangler returns 14 mpg est. while the Murano uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $69,995 for the Wrangler and $41,670 for the Murano. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jeep WranglerMoab 392 4 Door 4x4 2026 - From $69,995
Nissan MuranoAWD SV 2026 - From $41,670
Performance
Power Output (hp)
470hp @ 6000
241hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
470lb-ft @ 4300
260lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
6.4 L/392ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
14 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
21mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
16mpg
27mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.5gal
18.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
188.4in
192.9in
Width (in)
73.9in
78in
Height (in)
74.5in
67.9in
Wheelbase (in)
118.4in
111.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5268lbs
4290lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Wrangler
Fuel Economy
Murano
Value
Murano
Practicality
Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Nissan Murano
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($41,670)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Wrangler or Murano?
The Wrangler gets 14 mpg est. and the Murano gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Murano is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Wrangler or Murano?
The Wrangler produces 470hp @ 6000 and 470lb-ft @ 4300 of torque while the Murano delivers 241hp @ 5600 and 260lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Wrangler is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Wrangler and Murano?
The Wrangler starts from $69,995 and the Murano from $41,670. The Murano is cheaper by $28,325 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Wrangler or Murano?
The Wrangler has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Murano can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Wrangler or the Murano?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Nissan Murano Variants

All Murano Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor