Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jeep Compass
Trailhawk 4x4
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)

From $34,060 vs From $41,300

Jeep Compass
Jeep Compass
Trailhawk 4x4
From $34,060
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)
From $41,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200hp @ 5000
236hp @ 6000
Torque
221lb-ft @ 1750
172lb-ft
Fuel
27 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
3500lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Jeep Compass and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Jeep Compass delivers 200hp @ 5000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Compass returns 27 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $34,060 for the Compass and $41,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jeep CompassTrailhawk 4x4 2026 - From $34,060
Toyota Rav4XSE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $41,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
200hp @ 5000
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
221lb-ft @ 1750
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
45 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
173.4in
181in
Width (in)
73.8in
73in
Height (in)
64.8in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
103.8in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3840lbs
3825lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Compass
Practicality
Rav4
Jeep Compass
+Lower starting price ($34,060)
-Higher fuel consumption (27 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Compass or Rav4?
The Compass gets 27 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Compass or Rav4?
The Compass produces 200hp @ 5000 and 221lb-ft @ 1750 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Compass and Rav4?
The Compass starts from $34,060 and the Rav4 from $41,300. The Compass is cheaper by $7,240 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Compass or Rav4?
The Compass has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Compass or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jeep Compass Variants

All Compass Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor