Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
SEL 2.4 AWC

From $22,825 vs From $24,995

Hyundai Venue
Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
From $22,825
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
SEL 2.4 AWC
From $24,995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
121hp @ 6300
168hp @ 6000
Torque
113lb-ft @ 4500
167lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
30 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
1.6 L/98ci
2.4 L/144ci

Choosing between the Hyundai Venue and the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Hyundai Venue delivers 121hp @ 6300 while the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport produces 168hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Venue returns 30 mpg est. while the Outlander Sport uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $22,825 for the Venue and $24,995 for the Outlander Sport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai VenueSEL FWD 2026 - From $22,825
Mitsubishi Outlander SportSEL 2.4 AWC 2026 - From $24,995
Performance
Power Output (hp)
121hp @ 6300
168hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
113lb-ft @ 4500
167lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/98ci
2.4 L/144ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
30 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
29 (2025)mpg
23mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32 (2025)mpg
29mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.9gal
15.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
159.1in
171.9in
Width (in)
69.7in
71.3in
Height (in)
61.6in
64.8in
Wheelbase (in)
99.2in
105.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
2612lbs
3263lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai Venue
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Outlander Sport
Fuel Economy
Venue
Value
Venue
Practicality
Tied
Hyundai Venue
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($22,825)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Venue or Outlander Sport?
The Venue gets 30 mpg est. and the Outlander Sport gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Venue is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Venue or Outlander Sport?
The Venue produces 121hp @ 6300 and 113lb-ft @ 4500 of torque while the Outlander Sport delivers 168hp @ 6000 and 167lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The Outlander Sport is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Venue and Outlander Sport?
The Venue starts from $22,825 and the Outlander Sport from $24,995. The Venue is cheaper by $2,170 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Venue or the Outlander Sport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Venue Variants

All Venue Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Variants

All Outlander Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor