Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Hyundai Tucson
SEL Premium AWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Premium 7-Passenger

From $35,050 vs From $40,795

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
SEL Premium AWD
From $35,050
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Premium 7-Passenger
From $40,795
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
187hp @ 6100
260hp @ 5600
Torque
178lb-ft @ 4000
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
27 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
2750lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 187hp @ 6100 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Tucson returns 27 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,050 for the Tucson and $40,795 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai TucsonSEL Premium AWD 2026 - From $35,050
Subaru AscentPremium 7-Passenger 2026 - From $40,795
Performance
Power Output (hp)
187hp @ 6100
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
178lb-ft @ 4000
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24 (2025)mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
30 (2025)mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
182.7in
196.8in
Width (in)
73.4in
76in
Height (in)
66.3in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
108.5in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3676lbs
4449lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2750lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ascent
Fuel Economy
Tucson
Value
Tucson
Practicality
Ascent
Hyundai Tucson
+Better fuel economy (27 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($35,050)
-Few notable weaknesses
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or Ascent?
The Tucson gets 27 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Tucson is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or Ascent?
The Tucson produces 187hp @ 6100 and 178lb-ft @ 4000 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Ascent is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and Ascent?
The Tucson starts from $35,050 and the Ascent from $40,795. The Tucson is cheaper by $5,745 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or Ascent?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 2750lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor