Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Hyundai Tucson
SEL Premium AWD
vs
2026 KIA Niro
LX FWD

From $35,050 vs From $27,090

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
SEL Premium AWD
From $35,050
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Niro
KIA Niro
LX FWD
From $27,090
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
187hp @ 6100
139hp @ 5700
Torque
178lb-ft @ 4000
195lb-ft
Fuel
27 mpg est.
54 mpg est.
Towing
2750lbs
—
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
1.6 L/96ci

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the KIA Niro is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 187hp @ 6100 while the KIA Niro produces 139hp @ 5700. On fuel, the Tucson returns 27 mpg est. while the Niro uses 54 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,050 for the Tucson and $27,090 for the Niro. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai TucsonSEL Premium AWD 2026 - From $35,050
KIA NiroLX FWD 2026 - From $27,090
Performance
Power Output (hp)
187hp @ 6100
139hp @ 5700
Torque (lb-ft)
178lb-ft @ 4000
195lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
1.6 L/96ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
54 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24 (2025)mpg
53 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
30 (2025)mpg
54 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
11.1gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
182.7in
174in
Width (in)
73.4in
71.9in
Height (in)
66.3in
60.8in
Wheelbase (in)
108.5in
107.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3676lbs
3071lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2750lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tucson
Fuel Economy
Niro
Value
Niro
Practicality
Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (27 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
KIA Niro
+Better fuel economy (54 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($27,090)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or Niro?
The Tucson gets 27 mpg est. and the Niro gets 54 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Niro is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or Niro?
The Tucson produces 187hp @ 6100 and 178lb-ft @ 4000 of torque while the Niro delivers 139hp @ 5700 and 195lb-ft of torque. The Tucson is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and Niro?
The Tucson starts from $35,050 and the Niro from $27,090. The Niro is cheaper by $7,960 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or Niro?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 2750lbs and the Niro can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the Niro?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

KIA Niro Variants

All Niro Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor