Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid
Limited AWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger

From $40,675 vs From $40,795

Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid
Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid
Limited AWD
From $40,675
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger
From $40,795
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
268hp @ 5500
260hp @ 5600
Torque
271lb-ft @ 1500
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
35 MPG Combined / 33 Range
22 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
1.6 L/98ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid delivers 268hp @ 5500 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Tucson Plug In Hybrid returns 35 MPG Combined / 33 Range while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $40,675 for the Tucson Plug In Hybrid and $40,795 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson Plug In HybridLimited AWD 2026 - From $40,675
Subaru AscentPremium 8-Passenger 2026 - From $40,795
Performance
Power Output (hp)
268hp @ 5500
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
271lb-ft @ 1500
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/98ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Plug-In Hybrid
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy - Combined (mpg)
35 MPG Combined / 33 Range
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
—
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
—
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
182.7in
196.8in
Width (in)
73.4in
76in
Height (in)
66.3in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
108.5in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4266lbs
4449lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tucson Plug In Hybrid
Fuel Economy
Tucson Plug In Hybrid
Value
Tied
Practicality
Ascent
Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid
+Lower starting price ($40,675)
-Few notable weaknesses
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson Plug In Hybrid or Ascent?
The Tucson Plug In Hybrid gets 35 MPG Combined / 33 Range and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Tucson Plug In Hybrid is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson Plug In Hybrid or Ascent?
The Tucson Plug In Hybrid produces 268hp @ 5500 and 271lb-ft @ 1500 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Tucson Plug In Hybrid is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson Plug In Hybrid and Ascent?
The Tucson Plug In Hybrid starts from $40,675 and the Ascent from $40,795, a difference of just $120, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson Plug In Hybrid or Ascent?
The Tucson Plug In Hybrid has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson Plug In Hybrid or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Plug In Hybrid Variants

All Tucson Plug In Hybrid Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor