Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Hyundai Palisade
XRT Pro AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)

From $49,870 vs From $31,900

Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
XRT Pro AWD
From $49,870
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
From $31,900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
287hp @ 6400
226hp @ 6000
Torque
260lb-ft @ 5000
172lb-ft
Fuel
21 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
1750lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Hyundai Palisade and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Hyundai Palisade delivers 287hp @ 6400 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Palisade returns 21 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $49,870 for the Palisade and $31,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai PalisadeXRT Pro AWD 2026 - From $49,870
Toyota Rav4LE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $31,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
287hp @ 6400
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
260lb-ft @ 5000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
2.5 L/152ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
21 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
18mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
24mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
199.4in
181in
Width (in)
78in
73in
Height (in)
69.5in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
116.9in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4872lbs
3594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Palisade
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (21 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($31,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Palisade or Rav4?
The Palisade gets 21 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Palisade or Rav4?
The Palisade produces 287hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 5000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Palisade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Palisade and Rav4?
The Palisade starts from $49,870 and the Rav4 from $31,900. The Rav4 is cheaper by $17,970 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Palisade or Rav4?
The Palisade has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Palisade or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Palisade Variants

All Palisade Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor