Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Hyundai Palisade
Limited AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
SE (Natl)

From $51,770 vs From $41,500

Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
Limited AWD
From $51,770
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
SE (Natl)
From $41,500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
287hp @ 6400
324hp @ 6000
Torque
260lb-ft @ 5000
172lb-ft
Fuel
21 mpg est.
41 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
3500lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Hyundai Palisade and the Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Hyundai Palisade delivers 287hp @ 6400 while the Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid produces 324hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Palisade returns 21 mpg est. while the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid uses 41 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,770 for the Palisade and $41,500 for the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai PalisadeLimited AWD 2026 - From $51,770
Toyota Rav4 Plug In HybridSE (Natl) 2026 - From $41,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
287hp @ 6400
324hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
260lb-ft @ 5000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
2.5 L/152ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Plug-In Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
21 mpg est.
41 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
18mpg
44 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
24mpg
38 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
199.2in
181in
Width (in)
78in
73in
Height (in)
69.5in
66.9in
Wheelbase (in)
116.9in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4872lbs
4435lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Fuel Economy
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Value
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Practicality
Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (21 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
+Better fuel economy (41 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($41,500)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Palisade or Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Palisade gets 21 mpg est. and the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid gets 41 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Palisade or Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Palisade produces 287hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 5000 of torque while the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid delivers 324hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Palisade and Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Palisade starts from $51,770 and the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid from $41,500. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is cheaper by $10,270 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Palisade or Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Palisade has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Palisade or the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Palisade Variants

All Palisade Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid Variants

All Rav4 Plug In Hybrid Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor