Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Honda Prelude
2-Tone Coupe
vs
2026 MINI Cooper
Cooper Oxford Edition FWD

From $42,500 vs From $29,500

Honda Prelude
Honda Prelude
2-Tone Coupe
From $42,500
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
Cooper Oxford Edition FWD
From $29,500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200hp @ 6000
161hp @ 5000
Torque
232lb-ft
184lb-ft @ 1520
Fuel
—
34 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Honda Prelude and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Honda Prelude delivers 200hp @ 6000 while the MINI Cooper produces 161hp @ 5000. Pricing starts at $42,500 for the Prelude and $29,500 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Honda Prelude2-Tone Coupe 2026 - From $42,500
MINI CooperCooper Oxford Edition FWD 2026 - From $29,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
200hp @ 6000
161hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
232lb-ft
184lb-ft @ 1520
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
7
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
—
34 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
—
28mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
—
39mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
10.6gal
11.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
178.4in
158.9in
Width (in)
74in
68.7in
Height (in)
53.4in
57.6in
Wheelbase (in)
102.6in
101.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3272lbs
3078lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Prelude
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Honda Prelude
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Lower starting price ($29,500)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Prelude or Cooper?
The Prelude produces 200hp @ 6000 and 232lb-ft of torque while the Cooper delivers 161hp @ 5000 and 184lb-ft @ 1520 of torque. The Prelude is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Prelude and Cooper?
The Prelude starts from $42,500 and the Cooper from $29,500. The Cooper is cheaper by $13,000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Prelude or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Honda Prelude Variants

All Prelude Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor