Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Honda CR-V
LX 2WD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
Woodland AWD (Natl)

From $30,920 vs From $39,900

Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V
LX 2WD
From $30,920
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
Woodland AWD (Natl)
From $39,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
190hp @ 6000
236hp @ 6000
Torque
179lb-ft @ 1700
163lb-ft @ 3600
Fuel
30 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
3500lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Honda CR-V and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Honda CR-V delivers 190hp @ 6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the CR-V returns 30 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 38 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $30,920 for the CR-V and $39,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Honda CR-VLX 2WD 2026 - From $30,920
Toyota Rav4Woodland AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $39,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
190hp @ 6000
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
179lb-ft @ 1700
163lb-ft @ 3600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
30 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
28 (Est)mpg
41 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33 (Est)mpg
36 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
184.8in
182in
Width (in)
73.5in
74in
Height (in)
66.2in
67.1in
Wheelbase (in)
106.3in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3472lbs
3814lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
—
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
CR-V
Practicality
Rav4
Honda CR-V
+Lower starting price ($30,920)
-Higher fuel consumption (30 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (38 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the CR-V or Rav4?
The CR-V gets 30 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 38 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the CR-V or Rav4?
The CR-V produces 190hp @ 6000 and 179lb-ft @ 1700 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 163lb-ft @ 3600 of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the CR-V and Rav4?
The CR-V starts from $30,920 and the Rav4 from $39,900. The CR-V is cheaper by $8,980 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CR-V or Rav4?
The CR-V has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CR-V or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Honda CR-V Variants

All CR-V Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor