Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Honda CR-V
EX-L AWD
vs
2026 Volkswagen Taos
S FWD

From $30,920 vs From $26,500

Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V
EX-L AWD
From $30,920
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Taos
Volkswagen Taos
S FWD
From $26,500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
190hp @ 6000
174hp @ 5500
Torque
179lb-ft @ 1700
184lb-ft @ 1750
Fuel
29 mpg est.
32 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
—
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Honda CR-V and the Volkswagen Taos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Honda CR-V delivers 190hp @ 6000 while the Volkswagen Taos produces 174hp @ 5500. On fuel, the CR-V returns 29 mpg est. while the Taos uses 32 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $30,920 for the CR-V and $26,500 for the Taos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Honda CR-VEX-L AWD 2026 - From $30,920
Volkswagen TaosS FWD 2026 - From $26,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
190hp @ 6000
174hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
179lb-ft @ 1700
184lb-ft @ 1750
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
CVT w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
32 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
27 (Est)mpg
28mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31 (Est)mpg
36mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14gal
13.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
184.8in
175.8in
Width (in)
73.5in
72.5in
Height (in)
66.5in
64.4in
Wheelbase (in)
106.3in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3635lbs
3181lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
CR-V
Fuel Economy
Taos
Value
Taos
Practicality
CR-V
Honda CR-V
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Taos
+Better fuel economy (32 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($26,500)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the CR-V or Taos?
The CR-V gets 29 mpg est. and the Taos gets 32 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Taos is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the CR-V or Taos?
The CR-V produces 190hp @ 6000 and 179lb-ft @ 1700 of torque while the Taos delivers 174hp @ 5500 and 184lb-ft @ 1750 of torque. The CR-V is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the CR-V and Taos?
The CR-V starts from $30,920 and the Taos from $26,500. The Taos is cheaper by $4,420 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CR-V or Taos?
The CR-V has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Taos can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CR-V or the Taos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Honda CR-V Variants

All CR-V Specs →

Volkswagen Taos Variants

All Taos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor