Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Honda CR-V
EX-L 2WD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE AWD (Natl)

From $30,920 vs From $33,300

Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V
EX-L 2WD
From $30,920
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE AWD (Natl)
From $33,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
190hp @ 6000
236hp @ 6000
Torque
179lb-ft @ 1700
172lb-ft
Fuel
30 mpg est.
—
Towing
1500lbs
1750lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Honda CR-V and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Honda CR-V delivers 190hp @ 6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. Pricing starts at $30,920 for the CR-V and $33,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Honda CR-VEX-L 2WD 2026 - From $30,920
Toyota Rav4LE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $33,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
190hp @ 6000
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
179lb-ft @ 1700
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
30 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
28 (Est)mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33 (Est)mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
184.8in
181in
Width (in)
73.5in
73in
Height (in)
66.2in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
106.3in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3525lbs
3715lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
CR-V
Practicality
Rav4
Honda CR-V
+Lower starting price ($30,920)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Rav4
+Higher towing capacity (1750lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the CR-V or Rav4?
The CR-V produces 190hp @ 6000 and 179lb-ft @ 1700 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the CR-V and Rav4?
The CR-V starts from $30,920 and the Rav4 from $33,300. The CR-V is cheaper by $2,380 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CR-V or Rav4?
The CR-V has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CR-V or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Honda CR-V Variants

All CR-V Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor