Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr Denali
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
LE S-AWC

From $83,400 vs From $34,145

GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr Denali
From $83,400
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
LE S-AWC
From $34,145
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420hp @ 5600
174hp @ 5000
Torque
460lb-ft @ 4100
206lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
16 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
8000lbs
2000lbs
Engine
—
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the GMC Yukon and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Yukon delivers 420hp @ 5600 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Yukon returns 16 mpg est. while the Outlander uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $83,400 for the Yukon and $34,145 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Yukon4WD 4dr Denali 2026 - From $83,400
Mitsubishi OutlanderLE S-AWC 2026 - From $34,145
Performance
Power Output (hp)
420hp @ 5600
174hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
460lb-ft @ 4100
206lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
1.5 L/91ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Diesel
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
14mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
12gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
210.1in
185.8in
Width (in)
81in
84.4in
Height (in)
76.5in
68.8in
Wheelbase (in)
121in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
3962lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8000lbs
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Yukon
Fuel Economy
Outlander
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Yukon
GMC Yukon
+Higher towing capacity (8000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($34,145)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Yukon or Outlander?
The Yukon gets 16 mpg est. and the Outlander gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Outlander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Yukon or Outlander?
The Yukon produces 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Yukon is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Yukon and Outlander?
The Yukon starts from $83,400 and the Outlander from $34,145. The Outlander is cheaper by $49,255 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Yukon or Outlander?
The Yukon has a braked towing capacity of 8000lbs and the Outlander can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Yukon or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Yukon Variants

All Yukon Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor