Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr Denali
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover
P530 Autobiography LWB 7 Seat

From $83,400 vs From $113,300

GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr Denali
From $83,400
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover
Land Rover Range Rover
P530 Autobiography LWB 7 Seat
From $113,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420hp @ 5600
523hp @ 5000
Torque
460lb-ft @ 4100
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
16 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
8000lbs
8200lbs
Engine
—
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the GMC Yukon and the Land Rover Range Rover is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Yukon delivers 420hp @ 5600 while the Land Rover Range Rover produces 523hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Yukon returns 16 mpg est. while the Range Rover uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $83,400 for the Yukon and $113,300 for the Range Rover. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Yukon4WD 4dr Denali 2026 - From $83,400
Land Rover Range RoverP530 Autobiography LWB 7 Seat 2026 - From $113,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
420hp @ 5600
523hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
460lb-ft @ 4100
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
4.4 L/268ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
Diesel
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
14mpg
16 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
23 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
23.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
210.1in
207in
Width (in)
81in
80.6in
Height (in)
76.5in
73.6in
Wheelbase (in)
121in
126in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
6025lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8000lbs
8200lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover
Fuel Economy
Range Rover
Value
Yukon
Practicality
Range Rover
GMC Yukon
+Lower starting price ($83,400)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
Land Rover Range Rover
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Yukon or Range Rover?
The Yukon gets 16 mpg est. and the Range Rover gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Range Rover is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Yukon or Range Rover?
The Yukon produces 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Range Rover delivers 523hp @ 5000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Range Rover is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Yukon and Range Rover?
The Yukon starts from $83,400 and the Range Rover from $113,300. The Yukon is cheaper by $29,900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Yukon or Range Rover?
The Yukon has a braked towing capacity of 8000lbs and the Range Rover can tow 8200lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Yukon or the Range Rover?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Yukon Variants

All Yukon Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Variants

All Range Rover Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor