Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr AT4 Ultimate
vs
2026 Volvo Xc90
B5 AWD Ultra 7-Seater

From $97,900 vs From $69,650

GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr AT4 Ultimate
From $97,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Xc90
Volvo Xc90
B5 AWD Ultra 7-Seater
From $69,650
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420hp @ 5600
247hp @ 5500
Torque
460lb-ft @ 4100
258lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
16 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
8000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
—
2.0 L/120ci

Choosing between the GMC Yukon and the Volvo Xc90 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Yukon delivers 420hp @ 5600 while the Volvo Xc90 produces 247hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Yukon returns 16 mpg est. while the Xc90 uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $97,900 for the Yukon and $69,650 for the Xc90. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Yukon4WD 4dr AT4 Ultimate 2026 - From $97,900
Volvo Xc90B5 AWD Ultra 7-Seater 2026 - From $69,650
Performance
Power Output (hp)
420hp @ 5600
247hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
460lb-ft @ 4100
258lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.0 L/120ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Diesel
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
14mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
27mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
18.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
210.1in
195in
Width (in)
81in
79.1in
Height (in)
76.5in
69.9in
Wheelbase (in)
121in
117.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
4781lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Yukon
Fuel Economy
Xc90
Value
Xc90
Practicality
Yukon
GMC Yukon
+Higher towing capacity (8000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Volvo Xc90
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($69,650)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Yukon or Xc90?
The Yukon gets 16 mpg est. and the Xc90 gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xc90 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Yukon or Xc90?
The Yukon produces 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Xc90 delivers 247hp @ 5500 and 258lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Yukon is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Yukon and Xc90?
The Yukon starts from $97,900 and the Xc90 from $69,650. The Xc90 is cheaper by $28,250 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Yukon or Xc90?
The Yukon has a braked towing capacity of 8000lbs and the Xc90 can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Yukon or the Xc90?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Yukon Variants

All Yukon Specs →

Volvo Xc90 Variants

All Xc90 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor