Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Yukon
2WD 4dr Elevation
vs
2026 Jeep Wrangler
Moab 392 4 Door 4x4

From $69,600 vs From $69,995

GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon
2WD 4dr Elevation
From $69,600
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
Moab 392 4 Door 4x4
From $69,995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5600
470hp @ 6000
Torque
383lb-ft @ 4100
470lb-ft @ 4300
Fuel
18 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Towing
8200lbs
3500lbs
Engine
—
6.4 L/392ci

Choosing between the GMC Yukon and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Yukon delivers 355hp @ 5600 while the Jeep Wrangler produces 470hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Yukon returns 18 mpg est. while the Wrangler uses 14 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $69,600 for the Yukon and $69,995 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Yukon2WD 4dr Elevation 2026 - From $69,600
Jeep WranglerMoab 392 4 Door 4x4 2026 - From $69,995
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5600
470hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
383lb-ft @ 4100
470lb-ft @ 4300
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
6.4 L/392ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
Diesel
Gasoline
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
15mpg
13mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20mpg
16mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
28gal
21.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
225.2in
188.4in
Width (in)
81in
73.9in
Height (in)
76.5in
74.5in
Wheelbase (in)
134in
118.4in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
5268lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8200lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
GMC Yukon
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Wrangler
Fuel Economy
Yukon
Value
Tied
Practicality
Yukon
GMC Yukon
+Better fuel economy (18 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($69,600)
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Jeep Wrangler
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Yukon or Wrangler?
The Yukon gets 18 mpg est. and the Wrangler gets 14 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Yukon is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Yukon or Wrangler?
The Yukon produces 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Wrangler delivers 470hp @ 6000 and 470lb-ft @ 4300 of torque. The Wrangler is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Yukon and Wrangler?
The Yukon starts from $69,600 and the Wrangler from $69,995, a difference of just $395, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Yukon or Wrangler?
The Yukon has a braked towing capacity of 8200lbs and the Wrangler can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Yukon or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Yukon Variants

All Yukon Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor