Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Terrain
FWD 4dr Elevation
vs
2026 Nissan Murano
AWD SL

From $30,100 vs From $46,760

GMC Terrain
GMC Terrain
FWD 4dr Elevation
From $30,100
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan Murano
Nissan Murano
AWD SL
From $46,760
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
175hp @ 5600
241hp @ 5600
Torque
184lb-ft @ 1750-4800
260lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
27 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
—
1500lbs
Engine
1.5L/90ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the GMC Terrain and the Nissan Murano is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Terrain delivers 175hp @ 5600 while the Nissan Murano produces 241hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Terrain returns 27 mpg est. while the Murano uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $30,100 for the Terrain and $46,760 for the Murano. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC TerrainFWD 4dr Elevation 2026 - From $30,100
Nissan MuranoAWD SL 2026 - From $46,760
Performance
Power Output (hp)
175hp @ 5600
241hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
184lb-ft @ 1750-4800
260lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5L/90ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
26 (2025)mpg
21mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28 (2025)mpg
27mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.8gal
18.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
192.9in
Width (in)
74.5in
78in
Height (in)
65.81in
67.9in
Wheelbase (in)
107.48in
111.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3446lbs
4355lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Murano
Fuel Economy
Terrain
Value
Terrain
Practicality
Murano
GMC Terrain
+Better fuel economy (27 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($30,100)
-Few notable weaknesses
Nissan Murano
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Terrain or Murano?
The Terrain gets 27 mpg est. and the Murano gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Terrain is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Terrain or Murano?
The Terrain produces 175hp @ 5600 and 184lb-ft @ 1750-4800 of torque while the Murano delivers 241hp @ 5600 and 260lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Murano is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Terrain and Murano?
The Terrain starts from $30,100 and the Murano from $46,760. The Terrain is cheaper by $16,660 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Terrain or Murano?
The Terrain has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Murano can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Terrain or the Murano?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Terrain Variants

All Terrain Specs →

Nissan Murano Variants

All Murano Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor