Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Elevation
vs
2026 Nissan Rogue
AWD Rock Creek

From $32,100 vs From $33,990

GMC Terrain
GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Elevation
From $32,100
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue
AWD Rock Creek
From $33,990
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
175hp @ 5800
201hp @ 5600
Torque
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
225lb-ft @ 2800
Fuel
26 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Towing
—
1500lbs
Engine
1.5L/90ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the GMC Terrain and the Nissan Rogue is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Terrain delivers 175hp @ 5800 while the Nissan Rogue produces 201hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Terrain returns 26 mpg est. while the Rogue uses 30 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $32,100 for the Terrain and $33,990 for the Rogue. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC TerrainAWD 4dr Elevation 2026 - From $32,100
Nissan RogueAWD Rock Creek 2026 - From $33,990
Performance
Power Output (hp)
175hp @ 5800
201hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
225lb-ft @ 2800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5L/90ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24 (2025)mpg
27 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28 (2025)mpg
32 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
183in
Width (in)
74.5in
72.4in
Height (in)
65.81in
66.5in
Wheelbase (in)
107.48in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3598lbs
3713lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Nissan Rogue
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rogue
Fuel Economy
Rogue
Value
Terrain
Practicality
Rogue
GMC Terrain
+Lower starting price ($32,100)
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
Nissan Rogue
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Terrain or Rogue?
The Terrain gets 26 mpg est. and the Rogue gets 30 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rogue is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Terrain or Rogue?
The Terrain produces 175hp @ 5800 and 203lb-ft @ 2000-4000 of torque while the Rogue delivers 201hp @ 5600 and 225lb-ft @ 2800 of torque. The Rogue is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Terrain and Rogue?
The Terrain starts from $32,100 and the Rogue from $33,990. The Terrain is cheaper by $1,890 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Terrain or Rogue?
The Terrain has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rogue can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Terrain or the Rogue?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Terrain Variants

All Terrain Specs →

Nissan Rogue Variants

All Rogue Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor