Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Denali
vs
2026 Hyundai Palisade
Calligraphy AWD

From $41,800 vs From $56,560

GMC Terrain
GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Denali
From $41,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
Calligraphy AWD
From $56,560
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
175hp @ 5800
287hp @ 6400
Torque
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
260lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
21 mpg est.
Towing
—
5000lbs
Engine
1.5L/90ci
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the GMC Terrain and the Hyundai Palisade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Terrain delivers 175hp @ 5800 while the Hyundai Palisade produces 287hp @ 6400. On fuel, the Terrain returns 26 mpg est. while the Palisade uses 21 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $41,800 for the Terrain and $56,560 for the Palisade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC TerrainAWD 4dr Denali 2026 - From $41,800
Hyundai PalisadeCalligraphy AWD 2026 - From $56,560
Performance
Power Output (hp)
175hp @ 5800
287hp @ 6400
Torque (lb-ft)
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
260lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5L/90ci
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
21 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24 (2025)mpg
18mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28 (2025)mpg
24mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
19gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
199.2in
Width (in)
74.5in
78in
Height (in)
66.16in
69.5in
Wheelbase (in)
107.48in
116.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3598lbs
4872lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Palisade
Fuel Economy
Terrain
Value
Terrain
Practicality
Palisade
GMC Terrain
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($41,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Hyundai Palisade
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (21 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Terrain or Palisade?
The Terrain gets 26 mpg est. and the Palisade gets 21 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Terrain is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Terrain or Palisade?
The Terrain produces 175hp @ 5800 and 203lb-ft @ 2000-4000 of torque while the Palisade delivers 287hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The Palisade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Terrain and Palisade?
The Terrain starts from $41,800 and the Palisade from $56,560. The Terrain is cheaper by $14,760 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Terrain or Palisade?
The Terrain has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Palisade can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Terrain or the Palisade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Terrain Variants

All Terrain Specs →

Hyundai Palisade Variants

All Palisade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor