Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr AT4
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
LE FWD

From $39,300 vs From $32,345

GMC Terrain
GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr AT4
From $39,300
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
LE FWD
From $32,345
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
175hp @ 5800
174hp @ 5000
Torque
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
—
2000lbs
Engine
1.5L/90ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the GMC Terrain and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Terrain delivers 175hp @ 5800 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Terrain returns 26 mpg est. while the Outlander uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $39,300 for the Terrain and $32,345 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC TerrainAWD 4dr AT4 2026 - From $39,300
Mitsubishi OutlanderLE FWD 2026 - From $32,345
Performance
Power Output (hp)
175hp @ 5800
174hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5L/90ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24 (2025)mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28 (2025)mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
12gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
185.8in
Width (in)
74.5in
84.4in
Height (in)
66.16in
68.8in
Wheelbase (in)
107.48in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3598lbs
3703lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mitsubishi Outlander
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Terrain
Fuel Economy
Outlander
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Outlander
GMC Terrain
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($32,345)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Terrain or Outlander?
The Terrain gets 26 mpg est. and the Outlander gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Outlander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Terrain or Outlander?
The Terrain produces 175hp @ 5800 and 203lb-ft @ 2000-4000 of torque while the Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Terrain and Outlander?
The Terrain starts from $39,300 and the Outlander from $32,345. The Outlander is cheaper by $6,955 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Terrain or Outlander?
The Terrain has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Outlander can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Terrain or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Terrain Variants

All Terrain Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor