Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Canyon
4WD Crew Cab AT4X
vs
2026 Toyota Tacoma
SR5 Double Cab 6' Bed AT (Natl)

From $57,300 vs From $38,105

GMC Canyon
GMC Canyon
4WD Crew Cab AT4X
From $57,300
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Tacoma
Toyota Tacoma
SR5 Double Cab 6' Bed AT (Natl)
From $38,105
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 5600
278hp @ 6000
Torque
430lb-ft @ 3000
317lb-ft @ 1700
Fuel
17 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
6000lbs
6400lbs
Engine
—
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the GMC Canyon and the Toyota Tacoma is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Canyon delivers 310hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Tacoma produces 278hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Canyon returns 17 mpg est. while the Tacoma uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $57,300 for the Canyon and $38,105 for the Tacoma. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Canyon4WD Crew Cab AT4X 2026 - From $57,300
Toyota TacomaSR5 Double Cab 6' Bed AT (Natl) 2026 - From $38,105
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 5600
278hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
430lb-ft @ 3000
317lb-ft @ 1700
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
17 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
19 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
17mpg
24 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.4gal
18.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
213.2in
226.2in
Width (in)
72.4 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
76.9in
Height (in)
81.6in
73.8in
Wheelbase (in)
131in
145.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
4600lbs
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
41.9cu ft
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
6000lbs
6400lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Tacoma
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Canyon
Fuel Economy
Tacoma
Value
Tacoma
Practicality
Tacoma
GMC Canyon
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (17 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Tacoma
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($38,105)
+Higher towing capacity (6400lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Canyon or Tacoma?
The Canyon gets 17 mpg est. and the Tacoma gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Tacoma is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Canyon or Tacoma?
The Canyon produces 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Tacoma delivers 278hp @ 6000 and 317lb-ft @ 1700 of torque. The Canyon is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Canyon and Tacoma?
The Canyon starts from $57,300 and the Tacoma from $38,105. The Tacoma is cheaper by $19,195 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Canyon or Tacoma?
The Canyon has a braked towing capacity of 6000lbs and the Tacoma can tow 6400lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Canyon or the Tacoma?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Canyon Variants

All Canyon Specs →

Toyota Tacoma Variants

All Tacoma Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor