Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Canyon
2WD Crew Cab Elevation
vs
2026 Toyota Tundra
Platinum Hybrid CrewMax 6.5' Bed (Natl)

From $38,900 vs From $70,935

GMC Canyon
GMC Canyon
2WD Crew Cab Elevation
From $38,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Tundra
Toyota Tundra
Platinum Hybrid CrewMax 6.5' Bed (Natl)
From $70,935
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 5600
437hp @ 5200
Torque
430lb-ft @ 3000
583lb-ft @ 2400
Fuel
21 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
7700lbs
10960lbs
Engine
—
3.4 L/210ci

Choosing between the GMC Canyon and the Toyota Tundra is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Canyon delivers 310hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Tundra produces 437hp @ 5200. On fuel, the Canyon returns 21 mpg est. while the Tundra uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $38,900 for the Canyon and $70,935 for the Tundra. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Canyon2WD Crew Cab Elevation 2026 - From $38,900
Toyota TundraPlatinum Hybrid CrewMax 6.5' Bed (Natl) 2026 - From $70,935
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 5600
437hp @ 5200
Torque (lb-ft)
430lb-ft @ 3000
583lb-ft @ 2400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.4 L/210ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
21 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
19 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
22 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.4gal
32.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
213.2in
245.6in
Width (in)
72.4 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
80.2in
Height (in)
79.8in
78in
Wheelbase (in)
131in
157.7in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
6185lbs
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
41.9cu ft
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7700lbs
10960lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tundra
Fuel Economy
Canyon
Value
Canyon
Practicality
Tundra
GMC Canyon
+Better fuel economy (21 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($38,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Tundra
+Higher towing capacity (10960lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Canyon or Tundra?
The Canyon gets 21 mpg est. and the Tundra gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Canyon is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Canyon or Tundra?
The Canyon produces 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Tundra delivers 437hp @ 5200 and 583lb-ft @ 2400 of torque. The Tundra is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Canyon and Tundra?
The Canyon starts from $38,900 and the Tundra from $70,935. The Canyon is cheaper by $32,035 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Canyon or Tundra?
The Canyon has a braked towing capacity of 7700lbs and the Tundra can tow 10960lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Canyon or the Tundra?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Canyon Variants

All Canyon Specs →

Toyota Tundra Variants

All Tundra Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor