Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Genesis Gv70
2.5T AWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger

From $48,985 vs From $47,885

Genesis Gv70
Genesis Gv70
2.5T AWD
From $48,985
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger
From $47,885
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
300hp @ 5800
260hp @ 5600
Torque
311lb-ft @ 1650
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
25 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Genesis Gv70 and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Genesis Gv70 delivers 300hp @ 5800 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Gv70 returns 25 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $48,985 for the Gv70 and $47,885 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Genesis Gv702.5T AWD 2026 - From $48,985
Subaru AscentLimited 7-Passenger 2026 - From $47,885
Performance
Power Output (hp)
300hp @ 5800
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
311lb-ft @ 1650
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22 (2025)mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28 (2025)mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.4gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.6in
196.8in
Width (in)
75.2in
76in
Height (in)
64.2in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
113.2in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4275lbs
4597lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Gv70
Fuel Economy
Gv70
Value
Ascent
Practicality
Ascent
Genesis Gv70
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($47,885)
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Gv70 or Ascent?
The Gv70 gets 25 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Gv70 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Gv70 or Ascent?
The Gv70 produces 300hp @ 5800 and 311lb-ft @ 1650 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Gv70 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Gv70 and Ascent?
The Gv70 starts from $48,985 and the Ascent from $47,885. The Ascent is cheaper by $1,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Gv70 or Ascent?
The Gv70 has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Gv70 or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Genesis Gv70 Variants

All Gv70 Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor