Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Ranger
XL 2WD SuperCrew 5' Box
vs
2026 GMC Canyon
4WD Crew Cab Denali

From $33,550 vs From $53,300

Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger
XL 2WD SuperCrew 5' Box
From $33,550
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Canyon
GMC Canyon
4WD Crew Cab Denali
From $53,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
270hp @ 5500
310hp @ 5600
Torque
310lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
23 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
7700lbs
Engine
2.3 L/140ci
—

Choosing between the Ford Ranger and the GMC Canyon is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Ranger delivers 270hp @ 5500 while the GMC Canyon produces 310hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Ranger returns 23 mpg est. while the Canyon uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $33,550 for the Ranger and $53,300 for the Canyon. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford RangerXL 2WD SuperCrew 5' Box 2026 - From $33,550
GMC Canyon4WD Crew Cab Denali 2026 - From $53,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
270hp @ 5500
310hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
310lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.3 L/140ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
23 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
22mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18gal
21.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
210.6in
213.2in
Width (in)
75.5in
72.4 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
Height (in)
74.4in
80.4in
Wheelbase (in)
128.7in
131in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4240lbs
—
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
48.5cu ft
41.9cu ft
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
7700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Canyon
Fuel Economy
Ranger
Value
Ranger
Practicality
Canyon
Ford Ranger
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($33,550)
-Few notable weaknesses
GMC Canyon
+Higher towing capacity (7700lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ranger or Canyon?
The Ranger gets 23 mpg est. and the Canyon gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Ranger is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ranger or Canyon?
The Ranger produces 270hp @ 5500 and 310lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Canyon delivers 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Canyon is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ranger and Canyon?
The Ranger starts from $33,550 and the Canyon from $53,300. The Ranger is cheaper by $19,750 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ranger or Canyon?
The Ranger has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Canyon can tow 7700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ranger or the Canyon?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Ranger Variants

All Ranger Specs →

GMC Canyon Variants

All Canyon Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor