Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Mustang
EcoBoost Premium Fastback
vs
2026 Toyota Supra
MkV Final Edition Manual (Natl)

From $36,345 vs From $69,350

Ford Mustang
Ford Mustang
EcoBoost Premium Fastback
From $36,345
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Supra
Toyota Supra
MkV Final Edition Manual (Natl)
From $69,350
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
315hp @ 5000
382hp @ 5800
Torque
350lb-ft @ 3000
368lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
26 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Engine
2.3 L/140ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Ford Mustang and the Toyota Supra is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Mustang delivers 315hp @ 5000 while the Toyota Supra produces 382hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Mustang returns 26 mpg est. while the Supra uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $36,345 for the Mustang and $69,350 for the Supra. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford MustangEcoBoost Premium Fastback 2026 - From $36,345
Toyota SupraMkV Final Edition Manual (Natl) 2026 - From $69,350
Performance
Power Output (hp)
315hp @ 5000
382hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
350lb-ft @ 3000
368lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.3 L/140ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Manual
Number of Gears
—
6
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21 (2025)mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32 (2025)mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16gal
13.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.4in
172.5in
Width (in)
75.4in
73in
Height (in)
55in
50.9in
Wheelbase (in)
107in
97.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3579lbs
3389lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Mustang
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Supra
Fuel Economy
Mustang
Value
Mustang
Practicality
Tied
Ford Mustang
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($36,345)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Supra
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mustang or Supra?
The Mustang gets 26 mpg est. and the Supra gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Mustang is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mustang or Supra?
The Mustang produces 315hp @ 5000 and 350lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Supra delivers 382hp @ 5800 and 368lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Supra is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mustang and Supra?
The Mustang starts from $36,345 and the Supra from $69,350. The Mustang is cheaper by $33,005 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Mustang or the Supra?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Mustang Variants

All Mustang Specs →

Toyota Supra Variants

All Supra Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor