Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Maverick
Lobo Standard AWD SuperCrew
vs
2026 GMC Canyon
2WD Crew Cab Elevation

From $35,930 vs From $38,900

Ford Maverick
Ford Maverick
Lobo Standard AWD SuperCrew
From $35,930
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Canyon
GMC Canyon
2WD Crew Cab Elevation
From $38,900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
250hp @ 5500
310hp @ 5600
Torque
280lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
21 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
7700lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the Ford Maverick and the GMC Canyon is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Maverick delivers 250hp @ 5500 while the GMC Canyon produces 310hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Maverick returns 26 mpg est. while the Canyon uses 21 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,930 for the Maverick and $38,900 for the Canyon. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford MaverickLobo Standard AWD SuperCrew 2026 - From $35,930
GMC Canyon2WD Crew Cab Elevation 2026 - From $38,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
250hp @ 5500
310hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
21 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21 (2025)mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
30 (2025)mpg
23mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.5gal
21.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
200.7in
213.2in
Width (in)
72.6in
72.4 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
Height (in)
69.5in
79.8in
Wheelbase (in)
121.1in
131in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3686lbs
—
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
33.3cu ft
41.9cu ft
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
7700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Canyon
Fuel Economy
Maverick
Value
Maverick
Practicality
Canyon
Ford Maverick
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($35,930)
-Few notable weaknesses
GMC Canyon
+Higher towing capacity (7700lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (21 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Maverick or Canyon?
The Maverick gets 26 mpg est. and the Canyon gets 21 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Maverick is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Maverick or Canyon?
The Maverick produces 250hp @ 5500 and 280lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Canyon delivers 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Canyon is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Maverick and Canyon?
The Maverick starts from $35,930 and the Canyon from $38,900. The Maverick is cheaper by $2,970 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Maverick or Canyon?
The Maverick has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Canyon can tow 7700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Maverick or the Canyon?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Maverick Variants

All Maverick Specs →

GMC Canyon Variants

All Canyon Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor