Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Escape Plug In Hybrid
PHEV FWD
vs
2026 Hyundai Santa FE
XRT AWD

From $35,400 vs From $35,050

Ford Escape Plug In Hybrid
Ford Escape Plug In Hybrid
PHEV FWD
From $35,400
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Santa FE
Hyundai Santa FE
XRT AWD
From $35,050
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
210hp @ 6250
277hp @ 5800
Torque
155lb-ft @ 4500
311lb-ft @ 1700
Fuel
40 MPG Combined / 37 Range
—
Towing
1500lbs
4500lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Ford Escape Plug In Hybrid and the Hyundai Santa FE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Escape Plug In Hybrid delivers 210hp @ 6250 while the Hyundai Santa FE produces 277hp @ 5800. Pricing starts at $35,400 for the Escape Plug In Hybrid and $35,050 for the Santa FE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford Escape Plug In HybridPHEV FWD 2026 - From $35,400
Hyundai Santa FEXRT AWD 2026 - From $35,050
Performance
Power Output (hp)
210hp @ 6250
277hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
155lb-ft @ 4500
311lb-ft @ 1700
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Plug-In Hybrid
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy - Combined (mpg)
40 MPG Combined / 37 Range
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
17.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
180.5in
190.2in
Width (in)
74.1in
74.8in
Height (in)
66.1in
69.7in
Wheelbase (in)
106.7in
110.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3904lbs
4486lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
4500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai Santa FE
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Santa FE
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Santa FE
Ford Escape Plug In Hybrid
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Santa FE
+Lower starting price ($35,050)
+Higher towing capacity (4500lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Escape Plug In Hybrid or Santa FE?
The Escape Plug In Hybrid produces 210hp @ 6250 and 155lb-ft @ 4500 of torque while the Santa FE delivers 277hp @ 5800 and 311lb-ft @ 1700 of torque. The Santa FE is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Escape Plug In Hybrid and Santa FE?
The Escape Plug In Hybrid starts from $35,400 and the Santa FE from $35,050, a difference of just $350, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Escape Plug In Hybrid or Santa FE?
The Escape Plug In Hybrid has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Santa FE can tow 4500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Escape Plug In Hybrid or the Santa FE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Santa FE Variants

All Santa FE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor