Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Escape
Active FWD
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
Trail Edition S-AWC

From $30,350 vs From $39,645

Ford Escape
Ford Escape
Active FWD
From $30,350
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
Trail Edition S-AWC
From $39,645
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 6000
174hp @ 5000
Torque
199lb-ft @ 3000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
30 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
2000lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Ford Escape and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Escape delivers 180hp @ 6000 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Escape returns 30 mpg est. while the Outlander uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $30,350 for the Escape and $39,645 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford EscapeActive FWD 2026 - From $30,350
Mitsubishi OutlanderTrail Edition S-AWC 2026 - From $39,645
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 6000
174hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
199lb-ft @ 3000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
30 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
27mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
34mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.8gal
12gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
180.5in
185.8in
Width (in)
74.1in
84.4in
Height (in)
66.1in
68.8in
Wheelbase (in)
106.7in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3283lbs
3962lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Escape
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Escape
Fuel Economy
Escape
Value
Escape
Practicality
Tied
Ford Escape
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($30,350)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Escape or Outlander?
The Escape gets 30 mpg est. and the Outlander gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Escape is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Escape or Outlander?
The Escape produces 180hp @ 6000 and 199lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Escape is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Escape and Outlander?
The Escape starts from $30,350 and the Outlander from $39,645. The Escape is cheaper by $9,295 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Escape or Outlander?
The Escape has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Outlander can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Escape or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Escape Variants

All Escape Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor