Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Escape
Active AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium FWD (Natl)

From $31,750 vs From $36,100

Ford Escape
Ford Escape
Active AWD
From $31,750
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium FWD (Natl)
From $36,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 6000
226hp @ 6000
Torque
199lb-ft @ 3000
172lb-ft
Fuel
29 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
1750lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Ford Escape and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Escape delivers 180hp @ 6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Escape returns 29 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $31,750 for the Escape and $36,100 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford EscapeActive AWD 2026 - From $31,750
Toyota Rav4XLE Premium FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $36,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 6000
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
199lb-ft @ 3000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
26mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.7gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181.2in
181in
Width (in)
74.1in
73in
Height (in)
66.1in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
106.7in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3419lbs
3616lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Escape
Practicality
Escape
Ford Escape
+Lower starting price ($31,750)
+Higher towing capacity (2000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Escape or Rav4?
The Escape gets 29 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Escape or Rav4?
The Escape produces 180hp @ 6000 and 199lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Escape and Rav4?
The Escape starts from $31,750 and the Rav4 from $36,100. The Escape is cheaper by $4,350 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Escape or Rav4?
The Escape has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Escape or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Escape Variants

All Escape Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor