Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Escape
Active AWD
vs
2026 GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Elevation

From $31,750 vs From $32,100

Ford Escape
Ford Escape
Active AWD
From $31,750
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Terrain
GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Elevation
From $32,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 6000
175hp @ 5800
Torque
199lb-ft @ 3000
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
Fuel
29 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
—
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
1.5L/90ci

Choosing between the Ford Escape and the GMC Terrain is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Escape delivers 180hp @ 6000 while the GMC Terrain produces 175hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Escape returns 29 mpg est. while the Terrain uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $31,750 for the Escape and $32,100 for the Terrain. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford EscapeActive AWD 2026 - From $31,750
GMC TerrainAWD 4dr Elevation 2026 - From $32,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 6000
175hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
199lb-ft @ 3000
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
1.5L/90ci
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
26mpg
24 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32mpg
28 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.7gal
15.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181.2in
181in
Width (in)
74.1in
74.5in
Height (in)
66.1in
65.81in
Wheelbase (in)
106.7in
107.48in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3419lbs
3598lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Escape
4 / 4 categories
Performance
Escape
Fuel Economy
Escape
Value
Escape
Practicality
Escape
Ford Escape
+Better fuel economy (29 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($31,750)
-Few notable weaknesses
GMC Terrain
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Escape or Terrain?
The Escape gets 29 mpg est. and the Terrain gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Escape is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Escape or Terrain?
The Escape produces 180hp @ 6000 and 199lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Terrain delivers 175hp @ 5800 and 203lb-ft @ 2000-4000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Escape and Terrain?
The Escape starts from $31,750 and the Terrain from $32,100. The Escape is cheaper by $350 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Escape or Terrain?
The Escape has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Terrain can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Escape or the Terrain?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Escape Variants

All Escape Specs →

GMC Terrain Variants

All Terrain Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor