Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Dodge Durango
GT Premium HEMI V8 AWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Touring 7-Passenger

From $43,675 vs From $51,165

Dodge Durango
Dodge Durango
GT Premium HEMI V8 AWD
From $43,675
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Touring 7-Passenger
From $51,165
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
360hp @ 5150
260hp @ 5600
Torque
390lb-ft @ 4250
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
18 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
7200lbs
5000lbs
Engine
5.7 L/345ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Dodge Durango and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Dodge Durango delivers 360hp @ 5150 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Durango returns 18 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $43,675 for the Durango and $51,165 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Dodge DurangoGT Premium HEMI V8 AWD 2026 - From $43,675
Subaru AscentTouring 7-Passenger 2026 - From $51,165
Performance
Power Output (hp)
360hp @ 5150
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
390lb-ft @ 4250
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5.7 L/345ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
14mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24.6gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
200.8in
196.8in
Width (in)
75.8in
76in
Height (in)
72.9in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
119.8in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5313lbs
4590lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7200lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Dodge Durango
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Durango
Fuel Economy
Ascent
Value
Durango
Practicality
Durango
Dodge Durango
+Lower starting price ($43,675)
+Higher towing capacity (7200lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
Subaru Ascent
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Durango or Ascent?
The Durango gets 18 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Ascent is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Durango or Ascent?
The Durango produces 360hp @ 5150 and 390lb-ft @ 4250 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Durango is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Durango and Ascent?
The Durango starts from $43,675 and the Ascent from $51,165. The Durango is cheaper by $7,490 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Durango or Ascent?
The Durango has a braked towing capacity of 7200lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Durango or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Dodge Durango Variants

All Durango Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor