Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr LT w/1LT
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger

From $40,800 vs From $40,795

Chevrolet Traverse
Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr LT w/1LT
From $40,800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger
From $40,795
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
328hp @ 5500
260hp @ 5600
Torque
326lb-ft @ 3500
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
23 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
—
5000lbs
Engine
—
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Traverse and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Traverse delivers 328hp @ 5500 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Traverse returns 23 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $40,800 for the Traverse and $40,795 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet TraverseFWD 4dr LT w/1LT 2026 - From $40,800
Subaru AscentPremium 8-Passenger 2026 - From $40,795
Performance
Power Output (hp)
328hp @ 5500
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
326lb-ft @ 3500
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
23 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.4gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
204.49in
196.8in
Width (in)
79.57in
76in
Height (in)
69.57in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
121in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4504lbs
4449lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Traverse
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Traverse
Fuel Economy
Traverse
Value
Tied
Practicality
Ascent
Chevrolet Traverse
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($40,795)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Traverse or Ascent?
The Traverse gets 23 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Traverse is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Traverse or Ascent?
The Traverse produces 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Traverse is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Traverse and Ascent?
The Traverse starts from $40,800 and the Ascent from $40,795, a difference of just $5, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Traverse or Ascent?
The Traverse has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Traverse or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Traverse Variants

All Traverse Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor