Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
FWD 4dr ACTIV
vs
2026 Volkswagen Taos
SE 4MOTION

From $27,900 vs From $30,960

Chevrolet Trailblazer
Chevrolet Trailblazer
FWD 4dr ACTIV
From $27,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Taos
Volkswagen Taos
SE 4MOTION
From $30,960
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
155hp @ 5600
174hp @ 5500
Torque
174lb-ft @ 1600
184lb-ft @ 1750
Fuel
31 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Engine
—
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Trailblazer and the Volkswagen Taos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Trailblazer delivers 155hp @ 5600 while the Volkswagen Taos produces 174hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Trailblazer returns 31 mpg est. while the Taos uses 29 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $27,900 for the Trailblazer and $30,960 for the Taos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet TrailblazerFWD 4dr ACTIV 2026 - From $27,900
Volkswagen TaosSE 4MOTION 2026 - From $30,960
Performance
Power Output (hp)
155hp @ 5600
174hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
174lb-ft @ 1600
184lb-ft @ 1750
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
31 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
29mpg
25mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.2gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174.07in
175.8in
Width (in)
71.2in
72.5in
Height (in)
65.2in
64.6in
Wheelbase (in)
103.95in
105.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3029lbs
3437lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Trailblazer
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Taos
Fuel Economy
Trailblazer
Value
Trailblazer
Practicality
Tied
Chevrolet Trailblazer
+Better fuel economy (31 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($27,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Volkswagen Taos
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Trailblazer or Taos?
The Trailblazer gets 31 mpg est. and the Taos gets 29 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Trailblazer is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Trailblazer or Taos?
The Trailblazer produces 155hp @ 5600 and 174lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Taos delivers 174hp @ 5500 and 184lb-ft @ 1750 of torque. The Taos is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Trailblazer and Taos?
The Trailblazer starts from $27,900 and the Taos from $30,960. The Trailblazer is cheaper by $3,060 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Trailblazer or the Taos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Trailblazer Variants

All Trailblazer Specs →

Volkswagen Taos Variants

All Taos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor