Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
FWD 4dr ACTIV
vs
2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD

From $27,900 vs From $20,550

Chevrolet Trailblazer
Chevrolet Trailblazer
FWD 4dr ACTIV
From $27,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Venue
Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
From $20,550
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
155hp @ 5600
121hp @ 6300
Torque
174lb-ft @ 1600
113lb-ft @ 4500
Fuel
31 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Engine
—
1.6 L/98ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Trailblazer and the Hyundai Venue is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Trailblazer delivers 155hp @ 5600 while the Hyundai Venue produces 121hp @ 6300. On fuel, the Trailblazer returns 31 mpg est. while the Venue uses 30 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $27,900 for the Trailblazer and $20,550 for the Venue. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet TrailblazerFWD 4dr ACTIV 2026 - From $27,900
Hyundai VenueSE FWD 2026 - From $20,550
Performance
Power Output (hp)
155hp @ 5600
121hp @ 6300
Torque (lb-ft)
174lb-ft @ 1600
113lb-ft @ 4500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
1.6 L/98ci
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
31 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
29mpg
29 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33mpg
32 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.2gal
11.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174.07in
159.1in
Width (in)
71.2in
69.7in
Height (in)
65.2in
61.6in
Wheelbase (in)
103.95in
99.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3029lbs
2612lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Trailblazer
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Trailblazer
Fuel Economy
Trailblazer
Value
Venue
Practicality
Tied
Chevrolet Trailblazer
+Better fuel economy (31 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Venue
+Lower starting price ($20,550)
-Higher fuel consumption (30 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Trailblazer or Venue?
The Trailblazer gets 31 mpg est. and the Venue gets 30 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Trailblazer is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Trailblazer or Venue?
The Trailblazer produces 155hp @ 5600 and 174lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Venue delivers 121hp @ 6300 and 113lb-ft @ 4500 of torque. The Trailblazer is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Trailblazer and Venue?
The Trailblazer starts from $27,900 and the Venue from $20,550. The Venue is cheaper by $7,350 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Trailblazer or the Venue?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Trailblazer Variants

All Trailblazer Specs →

Hyundai Venue Variants

All Venue Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor