Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Corvette
2dr Stingray Cpe w/1LT
vs
2026 Toyota Supra
MkV Final Edition Auto (Natl)

From $70,000 vs From $69,350

Chevrolet Corvette
Chevrolet Corvette
2dr Stingray Cpe w/1LT
From $70,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Supra
Toyota Supra
MkV Final Edition Auto (Natl)
From $69,350
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
490hp @ 6450
382hp @ 5800
Torque
465lb-ft @ 5150
368lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
—
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Corvette and the Toyota Supra is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Corvette delivers 490hp @ 6450 while the Toyota Supra produces 382hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Corvette returns 20 mpg est. while the Supra uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $70,000 for the Corvette and $69,350 for the Supra. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Corvette2dr Stingray Cpe w/1LT 2026 - From $70,000
Toyota SupraMkV Final Edition Auto (Natl) 2026 - From $69,350
Performance
Power Output (hp)
490hp @ 6450
382hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
465lb-ft @ 5150
368lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
16mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
29mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
13.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
182.3in
172.5in
Width (in)
76.1in
73in
Height (in)
48.6in
50.9in
Wheelbase (in)
107in
97.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3366lbs
3411lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Corvette
Fuel Economy
Supra
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
Chevrolet Corvette
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Supra
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($69,350)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Corvette or Supra?
The Corvette gets 20 mpg est. and the Supra gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Supra is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Corvette or Supra?
The Corvette produces 490hp @ 6450 and 465lb-ft @ 5150 of torque while the Supra delivers 382hp @ 5800 and 368lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Corvette is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Corvette and Supra?
The Corvette starts from $70,000 and the Supra from $69,350, a difference of just $650, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Corvette or the Supra?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Corvette Variants

All Corvette Specs →

Toyota Supra Variants

All Supra Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor