Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Colorado
4WD Crew Cab LT
vs
2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
SEL Activity FWD

From $39,300 vs From $29,750

Chevrolet Colorado
Chevrolet Colorado
4WD Crew Cab LT
From $39,300
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Santa Cruz
Hyundai Santa Cruz
SEL Activity FWD
From $29,750
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 5600
191hp @ 6100
Torque
430lb-ft @ 3000
181lb-ft @ 4000
Fuel
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
7700lbs
3500lbs
Engine
—
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Colorado and the Hyundai Santa Cruz is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Colorado delivers 310hp @ 5600 while the Hyundai Santa Cruz produces 191hp @ 6100. On fuel, the Colorado returns 20 mpg est. while the Santa Cruz uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $39,300 for the Colorado and $29,750 for the Santa Cruz. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Colorado4WD Crew Cab LT 2026 - From $39,300
Hyundai Santa CruzSEL Activity FWD 2026 - From $29,750
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 5600
191hp @ 6100
Torque (lb-ft)
430lb-ft @ 3000
181lb-ft @ 4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
22 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
30 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.4gal
17.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
213.21in
195.9in
Width (in)
74.91 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
75in
Height (in)
78.79in
66.9in
Wheelbase (in)
131.36in
118.3in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
3900lbs
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
41.9cu ft
27cu ft
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7700lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Colorado
Fuel Economy
Santa Cruz
Value
Santa Cruz
Practicality
Colorado
Chevrolet Colorado
+Higher towing capacity (7700lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Santa Cruz
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($29,750)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Colorado or Santa Cruz?
The Colorado gets 20 mpg est. and the Santa Cruz gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Santa Cruz is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Colorado or Santa Cruz?
The Colorado produces 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Santa Cruz delivers 191hp @ 6100 and 181lb-ft @ 4000 of torque. The Colorado is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Colorado and Santa Cruz?
The Colorado starts from $39,300 and the Santa Cruz from $29,750. The Santa Cruz is cheaper by $9,550 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Colorado or Santa Cruz?
The Colorado has a braked towing capacity of 7700lbs and the Santa Cruz can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Colorado or the Santa Cruz?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Colorado Variants

All Colorado Specs →

Hyundai Santa Cruz Variants

All Santa Cruz Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor