Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Colorado
2WD Crew Cab LT
vs
2026 Toyota Tundra
1794 Edition CrewMax 6.5' Bed (Natl)

From $36,000 vs From $67,710

Chevrolet Colorado
Chevrolet Colorado
2WD Crew Cab LT
From $36,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Tundra
Toyota Tundra
1794 Edition CrewMax 6.5' Bed (Natl)
From $67,710
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 5600
389hp @ 5200
Torque
430lb-ft @ 3000
479lb-ft @ 2400
Fuel
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
7700lbs
10890lbs
Engine
—
3.4 L/210ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Colorado and the Toyota Tundra is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Colorado delivers 310hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Tundra produces 389hp @ 5200. On fuel, the Colorado returns 22 mpg est. while the Tundra uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $36,000 for the Colorado and $67,710 for the Tundra. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Colorado2WD Crew Cab LT 2026 - From $36,000
Toyota Tundra1794 Edition CrewMax 6.5' Bed (Natl) 2026 - From $67,710
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 5600
389hp @ 5200
Torque (lb-ft)
430lb-ft @ 3000
479lb-ft @ 2400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.4 L/210ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
17 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
24mpg
22 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.4gal
32.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
213.21in
245.6in
Width (in)
74.91 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
80.2in
Height (in)
78.79in
78in
Wheelbase (in)
131.36in
157.7in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
5800lbs
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
41.9cu ft
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7700lbs
10890lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tundra
Fuel Economy
Colorado
Value
Colorado
Practicality
Tundra
Chevrolet Colorado
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($36,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Tundra
+Higher towing capacity (10890lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Colorado or Tundra?
The Colorado gets 22 mpg est. and the Tundra gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Colorado is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Colorado or Tundra?
The Colorado produces 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Tundra delivers 389hp @ 5200 and 479lb-ft @ 2400 of torque. The Tundra is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Colorado and Tundra?
The Colorado starts from $36,000 and the Tundra from $67,710. The Colorado is cheaper by $31,710 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Colorado or Tundra?
The Colorado has a braked towing capacity of 7700lbs and the Tundra can tow 10890lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Colorado or the Tundra?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Colorado Variants

All Colorado Specs →

Toyota Tundra Variants

All Tundra Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor