Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Premium Luxury
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
Black Edition S-AWC

From $53,500 vs From $44,845

Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Premium Luxury
From $53,500
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
Black Edition S-AWC
From $44,845
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
235hp @ 5000
174hp @ 5000
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
1000lbs
2000lbs
Engine
—
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Cadillac Xt5 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Xt5 delivers 235hp @ 5000 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Xt5 returns 26 mpg est. while the Outlander uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $53,500 for the Xt5 and $44,845 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac Xt5FWD 4dr Premium Luxury 2026 - From $53,500
Mitsubishi OutlanderBlack Edition S-AWC 2026 - From $44,845
Performance
Power Output (hp)
235hp @ 5000
174hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
1.5 L/91ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.0gal
12gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.6in
185.8in
Width (in)
74.9in
84.4in
Height (in)
66.1in
68.8in
Wheelbase (in)
112in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3997lbs
4035lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1000lbs
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mitsubishi Outlander
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Xt5
Fuel Economy
Outlander
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Outlander
Cadillac Xt5
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($44,845)
+Higher towing capacity (2000lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Xt5 or Outlander?
The Xt5 gets 26 mpg est. and the Outlander gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Outlander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Xt5 or Outlander?
The Xt5 produces 235hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque while the Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Xt5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Xt5 and Outlander?
The Xt5 starts from $53,500 and the Outlander from $44,845. The Outlander is cheaper by $8,655 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Xt5 or Outlander?
The Xt5 has a braked towing capacity of 1000lbs and the Outlander can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Xt5 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor