Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury
vs
2026 Toyota 4runner
Hybrid TRD Off Road 4WD (Natl)

From $44,800 vs From $53,290

Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury
From $44,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota 4runner
Toyota 4runner
Hybrid TRD Off Road 4WD (Natl)
From $53,290
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
235hp @ 5000
326hp @ 6000
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
465lb-ft
Fuel
26 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
1000lbs
6000lbs
Engine
—
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Cadillac Xt5 and the Toyota 4runner is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Xt5 delivers 235hp @ 5000 while the Toyota 4runner produces 326hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Xt5 returns 26 mpg est. while the 4runner uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $44,800 for the Xt5 and $53,290 for the 4runner. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac Xt5FWD 4dr Luxury 2026 - From $44,800
Toyota 4runnerHybrid TRD Off Road 4WD (Natl) 2026 - From $53,290
Performance
Power Output (hp)
235hp @ 5000
326hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
465lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
23 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
24 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.0gal
19gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.6in
194.9in
Width (in)
74.9in
77.9in
Height (in)
66.1in
73.1in
Wheelbase (in)
112in
112.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3915lbs
5225lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1000lbs
6000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
4runner
Fuel Economy
Xt5
Value
Xt5
Practicality
4runner
Cadillac Xt5
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($44,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota 4runner
+Higher towing capacity (6000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Xt5 or 4runner?
The Xt5 gets 26 mpg est. and the 4runner gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xt5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Xt5 or 4runner?
The Xt5 produces 235hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque while the 4runner delivers 326hp @ 6000 and 465lb-ft of torque. The 4runner is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Xt5 and 4runner?
The Xt5 starts from $44,800 and the 4runner from $53,290. The Xt5 is cheaper by $8,490 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Xt5 or 4runner?
The Xt5 has a braked towing capacity of 1000lbs and the 4runner can tow 6000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Xt5 or the 4runner?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Toyota 4runner Variants

All 4runner Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor