Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury
vs
2026 Honda Passport
RTL AWD

From $44,800 vs From $44,950

Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury
From $44,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Honda Passport
Honda Passport
RTL AWD
From $44,950
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
235hp @ 5000
285hp @ 6100
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
262lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
1000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
—
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the Cadillac Xt5 and the Honda Passport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Xt5 delivers 235hp @ 5000 while the Honda Passport produces 285hp @ 6100. On fuel, the Xt5 returns 26 mpg est. while the Passport uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $44,800 for the Xt5 and $44,950 for the Passport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac Xt5FWD 4dr Luxury 2026 - From $44,800
Honda PassportRTL AWD 2026 - From $44,950
Performance
Power Output (hp)
235hp @ 5000
285hp @ 6100
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
262lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.0gal
18.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.6in
191.5in
Width (in)
74.9in
79.4in
Height (in)
66.1in
73.1in
Wheelbase (in)
112in
113.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3915lbs
4478lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Honda Passport
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Passport
Fuel Economy
Xt5
Value
Tied
Practicality
Passport
Cadillac Xt5
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($44,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Honda Passport
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Xt5 or Passport?
The Xt5 gets 26 mpg est. and the Passport gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xt5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Xt5 or Passport?
The Xt5 produces 235hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque while the Passport delivers 285hp @ 6100 and 262lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The Passport is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Xt5 and Passport?
The Xt5 starts from $44,800 and the Passport from $44,950, a difference of just $150, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Xt5 or Passport?
The Xt5 has a braked towing capacity of 1000lbs and the Passport can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Xt5 or the Passport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Honda Passport Variants

All Passport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor