Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Xt5
AWD 4dr Sport
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz Gle Class
GLE 450 4MATIC SUV

From $62,800 vs From $62,250

Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
AWD 4dr Sport
From $62,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz Gle Class
Mercedes-Benz Gle Class
GLE 450 4MATIC SUV
From $62,250
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 6600
375hp @ 5500
Torque
271lb-ft @ 5000
369lb-ft @ 1600
Fuel
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
1000lbs
7700lbs
Engine
—
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Cadillac Xt5 and the Mercedes-Benz Gle Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Xt5 delivers 310hp @ 6600 while the Mercedes-Benz Gle Class produces 375hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Xt5 returns 22 mpg est. while the Gle Class uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $62,800 for the Xt5 and $62,250 for the Gle Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac Xt5AWD 4dr Sport 2026 - From $62,800
Mercedes-Benz Gle ClassGLE 450 4MATIC SUV 2026 - From $62,250
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 6600
375hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
271lb-ft @ 5000
369lb-ft @ 1600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
18mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
22.0gal
22.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.6in
193.9in
Width (in)
74.9in
76.7in
Height (in)
66.1in
70.8in
Wheelbase (in)
112in
117.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4338lbs
5060lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1000lbs
7700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz Gle Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Gle Class
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Gle Class
Cadillac Xt5
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz Gle Class
+Lower starting price ($62,250)
+Higher towing capacity (7700lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Xt5 or Gle Class?
The Xt5 gets 22 mpg est. and the Gle Class gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Gle Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Xt5 or Gle Class?
The Xt5 produces 310hp @ 6600 and 271lb-ft @ 5000 of torque while the Gle Class delivers 375hp @ 5500 and 369lb-ft @ 1600 of torque. The Gle Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Xt5 and Gle Class?
The Xt5 starts from $62,800 and the Gle Class from $62,250, a difference of just $550, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Xt5 or Gle Class?
The Xt5 has a braked towing capacity of 1000lbs and the Gle Class can tow 7700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Xt5 or the Gle Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz Gle Class Variants

All Gle Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor