Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Xt5
AWD 4dr Premium Luxury
vs
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr RS w/1RS

From $55,600 vs From $55,400

Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
AWD 4dr Premium Luxury
From $55,600
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Traverse
Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr RS w/1RS
From $55,400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
235hp @ 5000
328hp @ 5500
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
24 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Towing
1000lbs
—

Choosing between the Cadillac Xt5 and the Chevrolet Traverse is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Xt5 delivers 235hp @ 5000 while the Chevrolet Traverse produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Xt5 returns 24 mpg est. while the Traverse uses 23 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $55,600 for the Xt5 and $55,400 for the Traverse. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac Xt5AWD 4dr Premium Luxury 2026 - From $55,600
Chevrolet TraverseFWD 4dr RS w/1RS 2026 - From $55,400
Performance
Power Output (hp)
235hp @ 5000
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
22.0gal
19.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.6in
204.49in
Width (in)
74.9in
79.57in
Height (in)
66.1in
69.57in
Wheelbase (in)
112in
121in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4226lbs
4504lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Cadillac Xt5
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Traverse
Fuel Economy
Xt5
Value
Tied
Practicality
Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Chevrolet Traverse
+Lower starting price ($55,400)
-Higher fuel consumption (23 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Xt5 or Traverse?
The Xt5 gets 24 mpg est. and the Traverse gets 23 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xt5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Xt5 or Traverse?
The Xt5 produces 235hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque while the Traverse delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Traverse is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Xt5 and Traverse?
The Xt5 starts from $55,600 and the Traverse from $55,400, a difference of just $200, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Xt5 or Traverse?
The Xt5 has a braked towing capacity of 1000lbs and the Traverse can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Xt5 or the Traverse?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Chevrolet Traverse Variants

All Traverse Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor