Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
vs
2026 GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr Denali Ultimate

From $168,000 vs From $103,900

Cadillac Escalade
Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
From $168,000
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr Denali Ultimate
From $103,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
682hp @ 6000
420hp @ 5600
Torque
653lb-ft @ 4400
460lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
14 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Towing
7000lbs
8000lbs
Engine
6.2L/376ci
—

Choosing between the Cadillac Escalade and the GMC Yukon is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Escalade delivers 682hp @ 6000 while the GMC Yukon produces 420hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Escalade returns 14 mpg est. while the Yukon uses 16 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $168,000 for the Escalade and $103,900 for the Yukon. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac EscaladeAWD 4dr V-Series 2026 - From $168,000
GMC Yukon4WD 4dr Denali Ultimate 2026 - From $103,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
682hp @ 6000
420hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
653lb-ft @ 4400
460lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
6.2L/376ci
—
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Diesel
Forced Induction Device
Supercharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
14 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
11mpg
14mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
17mpg
18mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
28gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
226.95in
210.1in
Width (in)
81.08in
81in
Height (in)
76.40in
76.5in
Wheelbase (in)
134in
121in
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7000lbs
8000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
GMC Yukon
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Escalade
Fuel Economy
Yukon
Value
Yukon
Practicality
Yukon
Cadillac Escalade
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
GMC Yukon
+Better fuel economy (16 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($103,900)
+Higher towing capacity (8000lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Escalade or Yukon?
The Escalade gets 14 mpg est. and the Yukon gets 16 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Yukon is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Escalade or Yukon?
The Escalade produces 682hp @ 6000 and 653lb-ft @ 4400 of torque while the Yukon delivers 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The Escalade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Escalade and Yukon?
The Escalade starts from $168,000 and the Yukon from $103,900. The Yukon is cheaper by $64,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Escalade or Yukon?
The Escalade has a braked towing capacity of 7000lbs and the Yukon can tow 8000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Escalade or the Yukon?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Escalade Variants

All Escalade Specs →

GMC Yukon Variants

All Yukon Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor