Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
S Coupe AWD

From $168,000 vs From $114,900

Cadillac Escalade
Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
From $168,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
S Coupe AWD
From $114,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
682hp @ 6000
468hp @ 6000
Torque
653lb-ft @ 4400
442lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
14 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
7200lbs
7716lbs
Engine
6.2L/376ci
4.0 L/244ci

Choosing between the Cadillac Escalade and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Cadillac Escalade delivers 682hp @ 6000 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 468hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Escalade returns 14 mpg est. while the Cayenne uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $168,000 for the Escalade and $114,900 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Cadillac EscaladeAWD 4dr V-Series 2026 - From $168,000
Porsche CayenneS Coupe AWD 2026 - From $114,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
682hp @ 6000
468hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
653lb-ft @ 4400
442lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
6.2L/376ci
4.0 L/244ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Supercharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic w/OD
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
14 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
11mpg
16 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
17mpg
21 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
23.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
211.92in
194.1in
Width (in)
81.08in
78.1in
Height (in)
76.70in
66.1in
Wheelbase (in)
121in
114in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
4941lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7200lbs
7716lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Porsche Cayenne
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Escalade
Fuel Economy
Cayenne
Value
Cayenne
Practicality
Cayenne
Cadillac Escalade
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Porsche Cayenne
+Better fuel economy (18 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($114,900)
+Higher towing capacity (7716lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Escalade or Cayenne?
The Escalade gets 14 mpg est. and the Cayenne gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cayenne is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Escalade or Cayenne?
The Escalade produces 682hp @ 6000 and 653lb-ft @ 4400 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 468hp @ 6000 and 442lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Escalade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Escalade and Cayenne?
The Escalade starts from $168,000 and the Cayenne from $114,900. The Cayenne is cheaper by $53,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Escalade or Cayenne?
The Escalade has a braked towing capacity of 7200lbs and the Cayenne can tow 7716lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Escalade or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Cadillac Escalade Variants

All Escalade Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor